A gazelle is a swift animal mostly found in deserts and savannahs. And now also at the Planday office – with a slightly different purpose than in nature.
An award that means success – and that can shrink its liver
Every year, companies that have grown continually and have at least doubled their turnover within the last 4 years are awarded a Gazelle. Very few companies receive the statuette once or even twice. And even fewer get it a third time. But guess what: Planday got it – for the third year in a row. 2012, 2013 and 2014!
We are so proud and happy, and we owe all of you a huge thank you for supporting us on our way to revolutionizing working procedures and simplifying the relationship between employers and employees. To show our appreciation, we have found the very best facts about gazelles that you can’t live without – especially number 5 is priceless.
10 Gazelle facts – did you know that…
1. Most gazelles live in the hot, dry deserts and savannahs of Africa and Asia.
2. There are 19 species of gazelles (source: IntegratedTaxonomic Information System).
3. Smaller species, such as the Speke’s gazelle and Thomson’s gazelle, are only 20 to 43 inches (51 to 109 centimetres). They weigh from 26 to 165 pounds (12 to 75 kilograms).
4. The Dama gazelle is the largest gazelle. It weighs 88 to 165 pounds (40 to 75 kilograms) and is 4.5 to 5.5 feet tall (137 to 168 centimetres).
5. In order for them to stay hydrated in the heat, the gazelles shrink their heart and liver (source: Physiological and Biochemical Zoology). Breathing can cause an animal to lose a lot of water. However, a smaller heart and liver need less oxygen, so the animal can breathe less and lose less water.
6. The Edmi gazelle, also known as the Cuvier’s gazelle, is the only gazelle that lives in the mountains.
7. Gazelles can reach speeds up to 60 mph in short bursts and sustain speeds of 30 to 40 mph.
8. When running, gazelles use a bouncing leap called “pronking” or “stotting,” which involves stiffly springing into the air with all four feet.
9. Female Thomson’s gazelles live in herds of 10 to 30 females. Males live alone or in small groups with other males.
10. According to “Endangered Wildlife and Plants of the World, Volume 5” (Marshall Cavendish Corp., 2001), some gazelles can live their entire lives and never drink any water.
(Source: Live Science, Gazelles: Facts & Pictures, 21 July 2014)